Place an order request to the broker. The personal manager will contact you to confirm the order.

Order Summary

Asset: Select instrument
Quantity: -
Price per Unit: ? This price is indicative and shown for informational purposes only. The final execution price may change. -
Total Amount: -

Order Expiration

Order remains active until you cancel it or it gets filled

Order expires at the end of the selected day

Order Placed Successfully

Your order has been submitted! Our team will contact you shortly to confirm.

Order Type: -
Asset: -
Quantity: -
Total Amount: -
Manually record a past trade to keep your portfolio up to date. This helps track your P&L accurately.
Total Amount: $0.00

Trade Added Successfully

Trade recorded! Your portfolio data will be recalculated.

Type: -
Asset: -
Quantity: -
Price: -
Total: -

Chat Options

Web Search
Search the internet for recent information
Portfolio Context
Include your portfolio in the conversation
Market Data
Access real-time market information
Watchlist Context
Include your watchlist companies

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited

TSM
ISIN:
Name: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufactur
1D --
5D --
1M --
6M --
YTD --

Latest Analysis Report

Key Updates

TSM has declined -2.51% to $392.57 since the May 11th report, extending the pullback from the all-time high of $411.69. The stock broke below the $400 psychological support level, representing a -4.65% decline from the recent peak. Despite this near-term weakness, YTD performance remains robust at +29.18%, and the 6-month gain of +35.08% reflects sustained institutional demand. One new article highlights that major tech companies are planning $725 billion in collective capital expenditures, creating significant capacity strain that positions TSMC to capitalize on heightened semiconductor demand for AI applications.

Current Trend

TSM maintains a strong uptrend on longer timeframes despite recent consolidation. The YTD gain of +29.18% significantly outperforms broader semiconductor indices, while the 6-month advance of +35.08% demonstrates sustained institutional accumulation. However, near-term momentum has weakened, with the stock declining -2.96% over the past day and -0.47% over five days. The break below $400 represents a technical setback after the April rally that established new all-time highs above $411. Key support now resides at the $385-$390 zone, while resistance has formed at $400-$405. The monthly performance of +5.93% indicates underlying strength, though profit-taking has emerged following the sharp Q1 earnings-driven rally.

Investment Thesis

The investment thesis centers on TSMC's irreplaceable position as the dominant advanced semiconductor manufacturer during an unprecedented AI infrastructure buildout cycle. The company controls critical 3nm and 5nm production capacity that major technology firms require for competitive AI development. With Microsoft, Meta, Alphabet, and Amazon collectively planning $725 billion in capital expenditures primarily to secure advanced chip capacity, TSMC faces structural demand exceeding supply for the foreseeable future. The thesis is reinforced by Q1 results showing 35% revenue growth to $35 billion, 58% net income growth to $18.11 billion, and gross margin expansion to 62.3%. Advanced nodes (3nm and 5nm) now generate 61% of wafer revenue, demonstrating successful technology leadership. Capital expenditure approaching $56 billion for 2026 positions TSMC to maintain its technological moat while expanding capacity. The regulatory change in Taiwan allowing funds to allocate up to 25% in single stocks removes a structural constraint on institutional ownership, potentially driving additional capital inflows given TSMC's 44% weighting in Taiwan's benchmark index.

Thesis Status

The investment thesis remains intact and has strengthened materially since the previous report. The new information regarding $725 billion in collective tech capex validates the structural demand thesis and highlights intensifying competition among hyperscalers to secure TSMC's capacity. This confirms that semiconductor availability has become the primary bottleneck in AI infrastructure development, directly benefiting TSMC's pricing power and utilization rates. Q1 results exceeded expectations across all metrics, with HPC revenue surging 20% quarter-over-quarter and digital consumer electronics growing 28% sequentially. The 746 basis point gross margin expansion to 62.3% demonstrates operational leverage and pricing strength. Management's decision to raise revenue guidance to above 30% growth (from approximately 30%) and increase capex toward the upper bound of $56 billion signals confidence in sustained demand visibility. The only emerging concern is TSMC's strategy to avoid expensive high-NA EUV equipment from ASML, instead relying on multi-chip stitching technology, which introduces technical challenges around thermal stress and material expansion that remain unaddressed. However, this represents an execution risk rather than a demand-side threat to the core thesis.

Key Drivers

The primary catalyst is the $725 billion collective capex commitment from Microsoft, Meta, Alphabet, and Amazon, creating unprecedented demand for advanced semiconductor capacity. This represents a structural shift where chip availability has become the key competitive bottleneck in AI development. Second, Q1 revenue of $35 billion (up 35% YoY) and net income of $18.11 billion (up 58% YoY) exceeded consensus estimates, with advanced nodes generating 74% of wafer revenue. Third, Taiwan's regulatory change allowing funds to allocate up to 25% in single stocks removes a structural constraint on institutional ownership, given TSMC's 44% index weighting. Fourth, management raised 2026 revenue guidance to above 30% growth and increased capex toward $56 billion, signaling strong demand visibility. The key risk factor is TSMC's decision to avoid high-NA EUV equipment and rely on multi-chip stitching technology, which introduces unaddressed technical challenges around thermal stress and material expansion.

Technical Analysis

TSM has entered a consolidation phase after establishing an all-time high of $411.69 in late April. The stock broke below the psychological $400 level, declining to $392.57, representing a -4.65% pullback from the peak. Near-term momentum indicators have weakened, with the 1-day decline of -2.96% and 5-day decline of -0.47% indicating profit-taking after the sharp Q1 earnings rally. However, longer-term trends remain constructive, with the 1-month gain of +5.93% and 6-month advance of +35.08% reflecting sustained institutional accumulation. Key support has formed at $385-$390, corresponding to the early April consolidation zone and the rising 20-day moving average. Resistance now sits at $400-$405, with the all-time high of $411.69 representing the next upside target. The YTD gain of +29.18% positions TSM as a relative strength leader in the semiconductor sector. Volume patterns suggest institutional distribution has been minimal during the pullback, indicating healthy consolidation rather than trend reversal. The stock trades approximately 2% above the $385 support level, providing limited downside cushion before a more significant technical test.

Bull Case

Bear Case

Unlock AI Insights for this stock

Get personalized alerts, AI-powered analysis, and market insights delivered to you.

Real-time stock analysis & forecasts
Personalized watchlist & price alerts
AI trading ideas with price targets
Portfolio tracking & insights
Track this stock — free

Recent News

No recent news available.

CapPilot is AI-powered and can make mistakes. Please double-check responses.

CapPilot leverages generative AI to distill market insights and analysis, as well as answer your questions in chat. While we work hard to ensure accuracy, AI-generated content may occasionally contain inaccuracies or outdated information.

We value your feedback — reporting errors helps us continuously improve.

Never miss a move — get AI reports & price alerts for this stock delivered free Create Free Account